花季视频

Skip to main contentSkip to main navigationSkip to footer content
Arts and Sciences | Business and Industry | Featured | Health Education and Human Sciences | NewsApril 29, 2024

花季视频 Academic Excellence Award Winners Announced for 2023-2024

Top students from 41 academic programs at the University of 花季视频 鈥 Fort 花季视频 were given accolades for their work when they received Academic Excellence Awards from the university.

Each year, the Academic Excellence Awards honor students who have shown exceptional dedication in the classroom as nominated by 花季视频 faculty members.

Recipients of the awards and their fields of study are:

Alma:

Olivia Garner, English

Jacob Machen, general technology - welding


Arkoma, Oklahoma:

Leah Sheffield Ridenour, English with teacher licensure


Cantho Ninh Kieu, Vietnam:

Khuong (Peter) Ta, chemistry


Cedarville:

Devin Yocum, electrical engineering (Bachelor of Science, electrical engineering)


Charleston:

Emma McKinney, middle childhood education


Cordova, Tennessee: 

Nya Stewart, media communication


Elkins:

Korina Lopez, political science


Fayetteville:

Catherine Brantley, Master of Education


Floral:

Jeannie Standridge, organizational leadership


Fort 花季视频:

Annie Bice, early childhood education

James Estrada, music education - instrumental

Gavin Garrett, theatre

Joanna Hernandez, graphic design

Alyssa Kroth, general studies

Yazareth Manjarrez, psychology

Rosie Nguyen, mechanical engineering (Associate of Science, mechanical engineering)

Michael Resendiz, computer science

Bethany Russell, imaging sciences

Emma 花季视频, electronics technology

Ruba Yasin, computer-aided design


Gentry:

Ben Philpott, mechanical engineering (Bachelor of Science, mechanical engineering)


Greenwood:

Atelia Castro, social work

Cade Nichols, history with teacher licensure


Havana:

Kaylee Yandell, surgical technology


Hot Springs National Park:

Dana Threadgill, healthcare administration


Howe, Oklahoma:

Devyn Moody, radiography

Cassandra Wilson, nursing


Lavaca:

Daniel Hernandez Donato, network engineering technology


Muldrow, Oklahoma:

Makayla Bartlett, elementary education


Ozark:

Kelsie Baker, biology


Pea Ridge:

Austin Miller, business administration


Pocola, Oklahoma:

Alissa Owens, dental hygiene

Evan Piovesan, electrical engineering (Associate of Science, electrical engineering)


Poteau, Oklahoma:

Madeline Brennan, history


Shady Point, Oklahoma:

Kagan Stockton, mathematics


Siloam Springs:

Abigale Kelly, geoscience


Van Buren:

Samara Camyn, studio art

Tanner Harmon, electrical engineering technology

Sophia McLain, rhetoric and writing

Taylor Pixley, mathematics with teacher licensure

  • Tags:
  • Academic Excellence Awards

Media Relations

The 花季视频 Office of Communications fields all media inquiries for the university. Email Rachel.Putman@uafs.edu for more information.

Send an Email

Stay Up-to-Date

Sign up to receive news and updates.

Subscribe

Rachel Rodemann Putman

  • Director of Strategic Communications
  • 479-788-7132
Submit A News Tip